Laws Governing the Practice of Veterinary Medicine
[…] The term shall include any establishment available to the general public that, for consideration, takes control of a dog from the owner for a portion of a day for the purposes of exercise, day care or entertainment of the dog. For the purpose of this term, each time a dog enters the kennel it shall be counted as one dog. This term does not include an establishment engaged only in dog grooming or dog training.”

Furthermore, pursuant to section 3 P.S. § 459-207(a.1)(1) – Requirements for kennels, “It shall be unlawful for kennels described under section 206 to operate without first obtaining a kennel license from the department.” 3 P.S. §459-207(a.1)(1)

Please be advised that a violation of operating a kennel without a license may result in a citation which carries
a maximum fine of $500.